HERB SEEDS: Valerian

Herb Seed Index > Valerian

Valeriana officinalis
Family: Valerianaceae
Common names: Tobacco Root, All-Heal, Blessed Herb, Garden Heliotrope


Valerian

A favourite perennial in gardens of old and new. Sow shallowly, 1/2 cm (1/8 in) deep, in early spring, as some cold conditioning is beneficial. Space plants 60 cm (2 ft) apart. Small but sweetly fragrant flowers appear in June on 2-year old plants. Stalks may grow to 6 feet tall. Prefers shade, but will also grow in full sun. Harvest roots in second or third year. Cats may be attracted to the fragrant roots, similar to catnip. Is a vigorous self-sower.

100 seeds