HERB SEEDS: Maralroot

Herb Seed Index > Maralroot

Leuzea carthamoides
Family: Asteraceae (Daisy)
Common names: Leuzea, Luzea root


Maralroot

Perennial maralroot can either be started in plugtrays for transplanting or direct seeded. Cold conditioning, while not necessary, is said to improve yield and vigour, though this is unproven. Sow seed 1.25 cm (1/2 in) deep in fall or spring. Space plants 60 cm (2 ft) apart, as they grow quickly and take up a fair amount of space with their large toothy leaves. Honey scented purple blossoms in second year. The whole plant produces ecdysterones, with the highest concentrations found in the seed (~2%), then the root (~0.5%) and leaf and stem (~0.1%).

1.0g or ~ 50 seeds


SOLD OUT