HERB SEEDS: Borage

Herb Seed Index > Borage

Borago officinalis
Family: Boraginaceae
Common names: Bee Bread, Bee Plant and Star Flower


Borage

Borage is easy to grow. Sow seeds in spring, just barely covered, as the seeds need light to germinate. Plants will tolerate poor soil and shade. Situate borage well as it dislikes being moved and self-sows prolifically. Plants get big as the summer progresses, so thin to 0.6 - 0.9 m (2 - 3 ft) apart. Bees love the starry blue blossoms, which are edible - and a nice addition to summer drinks and salads. Tender, young leaves have a mild cucumber-like flavor. The seeds of the plant have the highest concentration of GLA (20 - 30%).

TRY OUR RECIPE: Borage Pesto by Michael Allemeier

15 seeds